Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodges
Tropical North Queensland, Australia.
[ Site Map ] [
Rainforest Search Engine ]
Home ] Up ] Next ]


A   B   C   D    E   F   G   H   I    J   K   L   M   N    O   P  Q   R   S    T   W  

Checklist of Australian Birds
Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodges

Common NamesScientific Names
Albatross, Black-browedDiomedea melanophris
Albatross, Buller's Diomedea bulleri
Albatross, Grey-headed Diomedea chrysostoma
Albatross, Light-mantled Sooty Phoebetria palpebrata
Albatross, Royal Diomedea epomophora
Albatross, Shy Diomedea cauta
Albatross, Sooty Phoebetria fusca
Albatross, Wandering Diomedea exulans
Albatross, Yellow-nosed Diomedea chlororhynchos
Apostlebird Struthidea cinerea
Avocet, Red-necked Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Babbler, Chestnut-crowned Pomatostomus ruficeps
Babbler, Grey-crowned Pomatostomus temporalis
Babbler, Hall's Pomatostomus halli
Babbler, White-browed Pomatostomus superciliosus
Baza, Pacific Aviceda subcristata
Bee-eater, Rainbow Merops ornatus
Bellbird, Crested Oreoica gutturalis
Bittern, Australasian Botaurus poiciloptilus
Bittern, Black Ixobrychus flavicollis
Bittern, Little Ixobrychus minutus
Bittern, Yellow Ixobrychus sinensis
Black-Cockatoo, Glossy Calyptorhynchus lathami
Black-Cockatoo, Long-billed Calyptorhynchus baudinii
Black-Cockatoo, Red-Tailed Calyptorhynchus banksii
Black-Cockatoo, Short-billed Calyptorhynchus latirostris
Black-Cockatoo, Yellow-tailed Calyptorhynchus funereus
Blackbird, Common Turdus merula
Boatbill, Yellow-breasted Machaerirhynchus flaviventer
Bonnet, Blue Northiella haematogaster
Boobook, Southern Ninox novaeseelandiae
Booby, Abbott's Papasula abbotti
Booby, Brown Sula leucogaster
Booby, Masked Sula dactylatra
Booby, Red-footed Sula sula
Booby, Tasman Sula tasmani
Bowerbird, Fawn-breasted Chlamydera cerviniventris
Bowerbird, Golden Prionodura newtoniana
Bowerbird, Great Chlamydera nuchalis
Bowerbird, Regent Sericulus chrysocephalus
Bowerbird, Satin Ptilonorhynchus violaceus
Bowerbird, Spotted Chlamydera maculata
Bowerbird, Tooth-billed Scenopoeetes dentirostris
Bowerbird, Western Chlamydera guttata
Bristlebird, Eastern Dasyornis brachypterus
Bristlebird, Rufous Dasyornis broadbenti
Bristlebird, Western Dasyornis longirostris
Brolga Grus rubicunda
Bronze-Cuckoo, Gould's Chrysococcyx russatus
Bronze-Cuckoo, Horsfield's Chrysococcyx basalis
Bronze-Cuckoo, Little Chrysococcyx minutillus
Bronze-Cuckoo, Shining Chrysococcyx lucidus
Bronzewing, Brush Phaps elegans
Bronzewing, Common Phaps chalcoptera
Bronzewing, Flock Phaps histrionica
Brush-turkey, Australian Alectura lathami
Budgerigar Melopsittacus undulatus
Bulbul, Red-whiskered Pycnonotus jocosus
Bush-hen Amaurornis olivaceus
Bushlark, Singing Mirafra javanica
Bustard, Australian Ardeotis australis
Butcherbird, Black Cracticus quoyi
Butcherbird, Black-backed Cracticus mentalis
Butcherbird, Grey Cracticus torquatus
Butcherbird, Pied Cracticus nigrogularis
Button-quail, Black-breasted Turnix melanogaster
Button-quail, Buff-breasted Turnix olivii
Button-quail, Chestnut-backed Turnix castanota
Button-quail, Little Turnix velox
Button-quail, Painted Turnix varia
Button-quail, Red-backed Turnix maculosa
Button-quail, Red-chested Turnix pyrrhothorax
Buzzard, Black-breasted Hamirostra melanosternon
Cassowary, Southern Casuarius casuarius
Catbird, Green Ailuroedus crassirostris
Catbird, Spotted Ailuroedus melanotis
Chaffinch, Common Fringilla coelebs
Chat, Crimson Ephthianura tricolor
Chat, Orange Ephthianura aurifrons
Chat, White-fronted Ephthianura albifrons
Chat, Yellow Ephthianura crocea
Chough, White-winged Corcorax melanorhamphos
Chowchilla Orthonyx spaldingii
Cicadabird Coracina tenuirostris
Cisticola, Golden-headed Cisticola exilis
Cisticola, Zitting Cisticola juncidis
Cockatiel Nymphicus hollandicus
Cockatoo, Gang-gang Callocephalon fimbriatum
Cockatoo, Major Mitchell's Cacatua leadbeateri
Cockatoo, Palm Probosciger aterrimus
Cockatoo, Sulphur-crested Cacatua galerita
Coot, Eurasian Fulica atra
Corella, Little Cacatua sanguinea
Corella, Long-billed Cacatua tenuirostris
Corella, Western Cacatua pastinator
Cormorant, Black-faced Phalacrocorax fuscescens
Cormorant, Great Phalacrocorax carbo
Cormorant, Little Black Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Cormorant, Little Pied Phalacrocorax melanoleucos
Cormorant, Pied Phalacrocorax varius
Coucal, Pheasant Centropus phasianinus
Crake, Australian Spotted Porzana fluminea
Crake, Baillon's Porzana pusilla
Crake, Red-legged Rallina fasciata
Crake, Red-necked Rallina tricolor
Crake, Ruddy-breasted Porzana fusca
Crake, Spotless Porzana tabuensis
Crake, White-browed Porzana cinerea
Crane, Sarus Grus antigone
Crow, Little Corvus bennetti
Crow, Torresian Corvus orru
Cuckoo, Black-eared Chrysococcyx osculans
Cuckoo, Brush Cacomantis variolosus
Cuckoo, Channel-billed Scythrops novaehollandiae
Cuckoo, Chestnut-breasted Cacomantis castaneiventris
Cuckoo, Fan-tailed Cacomantis flabelliformis
Cuckoo, Long-tailed Eudynamys taitensis
Cuckoo, Oriental Cuculus saturatus
Cuckoo, Pallid Cuculus pallidus
Cuckoo-Dove, Brown Macropygia amboinensis
Cuckoo-shrike, Barred Coracina lineata
Cuckoo-shrike, Black-faced Coracina novaehollandiae
Cuckoo-shrike, Ground Coracina maxima
Cuckoo-shrike, White-bellied Coracina papuensis
Curlew, Eastern Numenius madagascariensis
Curlew, Little Numenius minutus
Currawong, Black Strepera fuliginosa
Currawong, Grey Strepera versicolor
Currawong, Pied Strepera graculina
Darter Anhinga melanogaster
Diving-Petrel, Common Pelecanoides urinatrix
Diving-Petrel, South Georgian Pelecanoides georgicus
Dollarbird Eurystomus orientalis
Dotterel, Black-fronted Elseyornis melanops
Dotterel, Inland Charadrius australis
Dotterel, Red-kneed Erythrogonys cinctus
Dove, Bar-shouldered Geopelia humeralis
Dove, Diamond Geopelia cuneata
Dove, Emerald Chalcophaps indica
Dove, Peaceful Geopelia striata
Dove, Rock Columba livia
Dowitcher, Asian Limnodromus semipalmatus
Drongo, Spangled Dicrurus bracteatus
Duck, Australian Wood Chenonetta jubata
Duck, Blue-billed Oxyura australis
Duck, Freckled Stictonetta naevosa
Duck, Musk Biziura lobata
Duck, Pacific Black Anas superciliosa
Duck, Pink-eared Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Dunlin Calidris alpina
Eagle, Gurney's Aquila gurneyi
Eagle, Little Hieraaetus morphnoides
Eagle, Wedge-tailed Aquila audax
Egret, Cattle Ardea ibis
Egret, Eastern Reef Egretta sacra
Egret, Great Ardea alba
Egret, Intermediate Ardea intermedia
Egret, Little Egretta garzetta
Emu Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu, Kangaroo Island Dromaius baudinianus
Emu, King Island Dromaius ater
Emu-wren, Mallee Stipiturus mallee
Emu-wren, Rufous-crowned Stipiturus ruficeps
Emu-wren, Southern Stipiturus malachurus
Fairy-wren, Blue-breasted Malurus pulcherrimus
Fairy-wren, Lovely Malurus amabilis
Fairy-wren, Purple-crowned Malurus coronatus
Fairy-wren, Red-backed Malurus melanocephalus
Fairy-wren, Red-winged Malurus elegans
Fairy-wren, Splendid Malurus splendens
Fairy-wren, Superb Malurus cyaneus
Fairy-wren, Variegated Malurus lamberti
Fairy-wren, White-winged Malurus leucopterus
Falcon, Black Falco subniger
Falcon, Brown Falco berigora
Falcon, Grey Falco hypoleucos
Falcon, Peregrine Falco peregrinus
Fantail, Grey Rhipidura fuliginosa
Fantail, Mangrove Grey Rhipidura phasiana
Fantail, Northern Rhipidura rufiventris
Fantail, Rufous Rhipidura rufifrons
Fernwren Oreoscopus gutturalis
Fieldwren, Rufous Calamanthus campestris
Fieldwren, Striated Calamanthus fuliginosus
Fig-Parrot, Double-eyed Cyclopsitta diophthalma
Figbird Sphecotheres viridis
Finch, Black-throated Poephila cincta
Finch, Crimson Neochmia phaeton
Finch, Double-barred Taeniopygia bichenovii
Finch, Gouldian Erythrura gouldiae
Finch, Long-tailed Poephila acuticauda
Finch, Masked Poephila personata
Finch, Painted Emblema pictum
Finch, Plum-headed Neochmia modesta
Finch, Red-browed Neochmia temporalis
Finch, Star Neochmia ruficauda
Finch, Zebra Taeniopygia guttata
Firetail, Beautiful Stagonopleura bella
Firetail, Diamond Stagonopleura guttata
Firetail, Red-eared Stagonopleura oculata
Flamingo, Greater Phoenicopterus ruber
Flycatcher, Broad-billed Myiagra ruficollis
Flycatcher, Leaden Myiagra rubecula
Flycatcher, Lemon-bellied Microeca flavigaster
Flycatcher, Restless Myiagra inquieta
Flycatcher, Satin Myiagra cyanoleuca
Flycatcher, Shining Myiagra alecto
Flycatcher, Yellow-legged Microeca griseoceps
Friarbird, Helmeted Philemon buceroides
Friarbird, Little Philemon citreogularis
Friarbird, Noisy Philemon corniculatus
Friarbird, Silver-crowned Philemon argenticeps
Frigatebird, Christmas Fregata andrewsi
Frigatebird, Great Fregata minor
Frigatebird, Lesser Fregata ariel
Frogmouth, Marbled Podargus ocellatus
Frogmouth, Papuan Podargus papuensis
Frogmouth, Tawny Podargus strigoides
Fruit-Dove, Banded Ptilinopus cinctus
Fruit-Dove, Rose-crowned Ptilinopus regina
Fruit-Dove, Superb Ptilinopus superbus
Fruit-Dove, Wompoo Ptilinopus magnificus
Fulmar, Southern Fulmarus glacialoides
Galah Cacatua roseicapilla
Gallinule, White Porphyrio albus
Gannet, Australasian Morus serrator
Gannet, Cape Morus capensis
Garganey Anas querquedula
Gerygone, Brown Gerygone mouki
Gerygone, Dusky Gerygone tenebrosa
Gerygone, Fairy Gerygone palpebrosa
Gerygone, Green-backed Gerygone chloronotus
Gerygone, Large-billed Gerygone magnirostris
Gerygone, Lord Howe Gerygone insularis
Gerygone, Mangrove Gerygone levigaster
Gerygone, Norfolk Island Gerygone modesta
Gerygone, Western Gerygone fusca
Gerygone, White-throated Gerygone olivacea
Giant-Petrel, Northern Macronectes halli
Giant-Petrel, Southern Macronectes giganteus
Gibberbird Ashbyia lovensis
Godwit, Bar-tailed Limosa lapponica
Godwit, Black-tailed Limosa limosa
Godwit, Hudsonian Limosa haemastica
Goldfinch, European Carduelis carduelis
Goose, Canada Branta canadensis
Goose, Cape Barren Cereopsis novaehollandiae
Goose, Magpie Anseranas semipalmata
Goshawk, Brown Accipiter fasciatus
Goshawk, Grey Accipiter novaehollandiae
Goshawk, Red Erythrotriorchis radiatus
Grassbird, Little Megalurus gramineus
Grassbird, Tawny Megalurus timoriensis
Grasswren, Black Amytornis housei
Grasswren, Carpentarian Amytornis dorotheae
Grasswren, Dusky Amytornis purnelli
Grasswren, Eyrean Amytornis goyderi
Grasswren, Grey Amytornis barbatus
Grasswren, Striated Amytornis striatus
Grasswren, Thick-billed Amytornis textilis
Grasswren, White-throated Amytornis woodwardi
Grebe, Australasian Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Grebe, Great Crested Podiceps cristatus
Grebe, Hoary-headed Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Greenfinch, European Carduelis chloris
Greenshank, Common Tringa nebularia
Ground-Dove, Norfolk Island Gallicolumba norfolciensis
Gull, Black-headed Larus ridibundus
Gull, Black-tailed Larus crassirostris
Gull, Franklin's Larus pipixcan
Gull, Kelp Larus dominicanus
Gull, Laughing Larus atricilla
Gull, Pacific Larus pacificus
Gull, Sabine's Larus sabini
Gull, Silver Larus novaehollandiae
Hardhead Aythya australis
Harrier, Spotted Circus assimilis
Harrier, Swamp Circus approximans
Hawk-Owl, Brown Ninox scutulata
Hawk-Owl, Moluccan Ninox squamipila
Heathwren, Chestnut-rumped Hylacola pyrrhopygia
Heathwren, Shy Hylacola cauta
Heron, Black-crowned Night Nycticorax nycticorax
Heron, Great-billed Ardea sumatrana
Heron, Malayan Night Gorsachius melanolophus
Heron, Nankeen Night Nycticorax caledonicus
Heron, Pied Ardea picata
Heron, Striated Butorides striatus
Heron, White-faced Egretta novaehollandiae
Heron, White-necked Ardea pacifica
Hobby, Australian Falco longipennis
Honeyeater, Banded Certhionyx pectoralis
Honeyeater, Bar-breasted Ramsayornis fasciatus
Honeyeater, Black Certhionyx niger
Honeyeater, Black-chinned Melithreptus gularis
Honeyeater, Black-headed Melithreptus affinis
Honeyeater, Blue-faced Entomyzon cyanotis
Honeyeater, Bridled Lichenostomus frenatus
Honeyeater, Brown Lichmera indistincta
Honeyeater, Brown-backed Ramsayornis modestus
Honeyeater, Brown-headed Melithreptus brevirostris
Honeyeater, Crescent Phylidonyris pyrrhoptera
Honeyeater, Dusky Myzomela obscura
Honeyeater, Eungella Lichenostomus hindwoodi
Honeyeater, Fuscous Lichenostomus fuscus
Honeyeater, Graceful Meliphaga gracilis
Honeyeater, Green-backed Glycichaera fallax
Honeyeater, Grey Conopophila whitei
Honeyeater, Grey-fronted Lichenostomus plumulus
Honeyeater, Grey-headed Lichenostomus keartlandi
Honeyeater, Lewin's Meliphaga lewinii
Honeyeater, Macleay's Xanthotis macleayana
Honeyeater, Mangrove Lichenostomus fasciogularis
Honeyeater, New Holland Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
Honeyeater, Painted Grantiella picta
Honeyeater, Pied Certhionyx variegatus
Honeyeater, Purple-gaped Lichenostomus cratitius
Honeyeater, Red-headed Myzomela erythrocephala
Honeyeater, Regent Xanthomyza phrygia
Honeyeater, Rufous-banded Conopophila albogularis
Honeyeater, Rufous-throated Conopophila rufogularis
Honeyeater, Scarlet Myzomela sanguinolenta
Honeyeater, Singing Lichenostomus virescens
Honeyeater, Spiny-cheeked Acanthagenys rufogularis
Honeyeater, Striped Plectorhyncha lanceolata
Honeyeater, Strong-billed Melithreptus validirostris
Honeyeater, Tawny-breasted Xanthotis flaviventer
Honeyeater, Tawny-crowned Phylidonyris melanops
Honeyeater, Varied Lichenostomus versicolor
Honeyeater, White-cheeked Phylidonyris nigra
Honeyeater, White-eared Lichenostomus leucotis
Honeyeater, White-fronted Phylidonyris albifrons
Honeyeater, White-gaped Lichenostomus unicolor
Honeyeater, White-lined Meliphaga albilineata
Honeyeater, White-naped Melithreptus lunatus
Honeyeater, White-plumed Lichenostomus penicillatus
Honeyeater, White-streaked Trichodere cockerelli
Honeyeater, White-throated Melithreptus albogularis
Honeyeater, Yellow Lichenostomus flavus
Honeyeater, Yellow-faced Lichenostomus chrysops
Honeyeater, Yellow-plumed Lichenostomus ornatus
Honeyeater, Yellow-spotted Meliphaga notata
Honeyeater, Yellow-throated Lichenostomus flavicollis
Honeyeater, Yellow-tinted Lichenostomus flavescens
Honeyeater, Yellow-tufted Lichenostomus melanops
Ibis, Australian White Threskiornis molucca
Ibis, Glossy Plegadis falcinellus
Ibis, Straw-necked Threskiornis spinicollis
Imperial-Pigeon, Christmas Island Ducula whartoni
Imperial-Pigeon, Collared Ducula mullerii
Imperial-Pigeon, Elegant Ducula concinna
Imperial-Pigeon, Pied Ducula bicolor
Jacana, Comb-crested Irediparra gallinacea
Jacana, Pheasant-tailed Hydrophasianus chirurgus
Jaeger, Arctic Stercorarius parasiticus
Jaeger, Long-tailed Stercorarius longicaudus
Jaeger, Pomarine Stercorarius pomarinus
Junglefowl, Red Gallus gallus
Kaka, Norfolk Island Nestor productus
Kestrel, Nankeen Falco cenchroides
King-Parrot, Australian Alisterus scapularis
Kingfisher, Azure Alcedo azurea
Kingfisher, Collared Todiramphus chloris
Kingfisher, Forest Todiramphus macleayii
Kingfisher, Little Alcedo pusilla
Kingfisher, Red-backed Todiramphus pyrrhopygia
Kingfisher, Sacred Todiramphus sanctus
Kingfisher, Yellow-billed Syma torotoro
Kite, Black Milvus migrans
Kite, Black-shouldered Elanus axillaris
Kite, Brahminy Haliastur indus
Kite, Letter-winged Elanus scriptus
Kite, Square-tailed Lophoictinia isura
Kite, Whistling Haliastur sphenurus
Knot, Great Calidris tenuirostris
Knot, Red Calidris canutus
Koel, Common Eudynamys scolopacea
Kookaburra, Blue-winged Dacelo leachii
Kookaburra, Laughing Dacelo novaeguineae
Lapwing, Banded Vanellus tricolor
Lapwing, Masked Vanellus miles
Logrunner Orthonyx temminckii
Lorikeet, Little Glossopsitta pusilla
Lorikeet, Musk Glossopsitta concinna
Lorikeet, Purple-crowned Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
Lorikeet, Rainbow Trichoglossus haematodus
Lorikeet, Scaly-breasted Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
Lorikeet, Varied Psitteuteles versicolor
Lyrebird, Albert's Menura alberti
Lyrebird, Superb Menura novaehollandiae
Magpie, Australian Gymnorhina tibicen
Magpie-lark Grallina cyanoleuca
Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
Malleefowl Leipoa ocellata
Mannikin, Chestnut-breasted Lonchura castaneothorax
Mannikin, Nutmeg Lonchura punctulata
Mannikin, Pictorella Heteromunia pectoralis
Mannikin, Yellow-rumped Lonchura flaviprymna
Manucode, Trumpet Manucodia keraudrenii
Martin, Fairy Hirundo ariel
Martin, Tree Hirundo nigricans
Miner, Bell Manorina melanophrys
Miner, Black-eared Manorina melanotis
Miner, Noisy Manorina melanocephala
Miner, Yellow-throated Manorina flavigula
Mistletoebird Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Monarch, Black-faced Monarcha melanopsis
Monarch, Black-winged Monarcha frater
Monarch, Frilled Arses telescophthalmus
Monarch, Pied Arses kaupi
Monarch, Spectacled Monarcha trivirgatus
Monarch, White-eared Monarcha leucotis
Moorhen, Dusky Gallinula tenebrosa
Myna, Common Acridotheres tristis
Native-hen, Black-tailed Gallinula ventralis
Native-hen, Tasmanian Gallinula mortierii
Needletail, White-throated Hirundapus caudacutus
Nightjar, Large-tailed Caprimulgus macrurus
Nightjar, Savanna Caprimulgus affinis
Nightjar, Spotted Eurostopodus argus
Nightjar, White-throated Eurostopodus mystacalis
Noddy, Black Anous minutus
Noddy, Common Anous stolidus
Noddy, Lesser Anous tenuirostris
Oriole, Olive-backed Oriolus sagittatus
Oriole, Yellow Oriolus flavocinctus
Osprey Pandion haliaetus
Ostrich Struthio camelus
Owl, Barking Ninox connivens
Owl, Barn Tyto alba
Owl, Grass Tyto capensis
Owl, Lesser Sooty Tyto multipunctata
Owl, Masked Tyto novaehollandiae
Owl, Powerful Ninox strenua
Owl, Rufous Ninox rufa
Owl, Sooty Tyto tenebricosa
Owlet-nightjar, Australian Aegotheles cristatus
Oystercatcher, Pied Haematopus longirostris
Oystercatcher, Sooty Haematopus fuliginosus
Paradise-Kingfisher, Buff-breasted Tanysiptera sylvia
Parakeet, Red-crowned Cyanoramphus novaezelandiae
Pardalote, Forty-spotted Pardalotus quadragintus
Pardalote, Red-browed Pardalotus rubricatus
Pardalote, Spotted Pardalotus punctatus
Pardalote, Striated Pardalotus striatus
Parrot, Blue-winged Neophema chrysostoma
Parrot, Bourke's Neopsephotus bourkii
Parrot, Eclectus Eclectus roratus
Parrot, Elegant Neophema elegans
Parrot, Golden-shouldered Psephotus chrysopterygius
Parrot, Ground Pezoporus wallicus
Parrot, Hooded Psephotus dissimilis
Parrot, Mulga Psephotus varius
Parrot, Night Pezoporus occidentalis
Parrot, Orange-bellied Neophema chrysogaster
Parrot, Paradise Psephotus pulcherrimus
Parrot, Princess Polytelis alexandrae
Parrot, Red-capped Purpureicephalus spurius
Parrot, Red-cheeked Geoffroyus geoffroyi
Parrot, Red-rumped Psephotus haematonotus
Parrot, Red-winged Aprosmictus erythropterus
Parrot, Regent Polytelis anthopeplus
Parrot, Rock Neophema petrophila
Parrot, Scarlet-chested Neophema splendida
Parrot, Superb Polytelis swainsonii
Parrot, Swift Lathamus discolor
Parrot, Turquoise Neophema pulchella
Parrot-Finch, Blue-faced Erythrura trichroa
Peafowl, Indian Pavo cristatus
Pelican, Australian Pelecanus conspicillatus
Penguin, Adelie Pygoscelis adeliae
Penguin, Chinstrap Pygoscelis antarctica
Penguin, Emperor Aptenodytes forsteri
Penguin, Erect-crested Eudyptes sclateri
Penguin, Fiordland Eudyptes pachyrhynchus
Penguin, Gentoo Pygoscelis papua
Penguin, King Aptenodytes patagonicus
Penguin, Little Eudyptula minor
Penguin, Macaroni Eudyptes chrysolophus
Penguin, Magellanic Spheniscus magellanicus
Penguin, Rockhopper Eudyptes chrysocome
Penguin, Snares Eudyptes robustus
Petrel, Antarctic Thalassoica antarctica
Petrel, Barau's Pterodroma baraui
Petrel, Black Procellaria parkinsoni
Petrel, Black-winged Pterodroma nigripennis
Petrel, Blue Halobaena caerulea
Petrel, Bulwer's Bulweria bulwerii
Petrel, Cape Daption capense
Petrel, Cook's Pterodroma cookii
Petrel, Gould's Pterodroma leucoptera
Petrel, Great-winged Pterodroma macroptera
Petrel, Grey Procellaria cinerea
Petrel, Herald Pterodroma arminjoniana
Petrel, Juan Fernandez Pterodroma externa
Petrel, Kerguelen Lugensa brevirostris
Petrel, Kermadec Pterodroma neglecta
Petrel, Mottled Pterodroma inexpectata
Petrel, Providence Pterodroma solandri
Petrel, Snow Pagodroma nivea
Petrel, Soft-plumaged Pterodroma mollis
Petrel, Tahiti Pseudobulweria rostrata
Petrel, Westland Procellaria westlandica
Petrel, White-chinned Procellaria aequinoctialis
Petrel, White-headed Pterodroma lessoni
Petrel, White-necked Pterodroma cervicalis
Phalarope, Grey Phalaropus fulicaria
Phalarope, Red-necked Phalaropus lobatus
Phalarope, Wilson's Steganopus tricolor
Pheasant, Common Phasianus colchicus
Pigeon, Crested Ocyphaps lophotes
Pigeon, New Zealand Hemiphaga novaeseelandiae
Pigeon, Partridge Geophaps smithii
Pigeon, Spinifex Geophaps plumifera
Pigeon, Squatter Geophaps scripta
Pigeon, Topknot Lopholaimus antarcticus
Pigeon, White-headed Columba leucomela
Pigeon, White-throated Columba vitiensis
Pigeon, Wonga Leucosarcia melanoleuca
Pilotbird Pycnoptilus floccosus
Pintail, Northern Anas acuta
Pipit, Red-throated Anthus cervinus
Pipit, Richard's Anthus novaeseelandiae
Pitta, Blue-winged Pitta moluccensis
Pitta, Noisy Pitta versicolor
Pitta, Rainbow Pitta iris
Pitta, Red-bellied Pitta erythrogaster
Plains-wanderer Pedionomus torquatus
Plover, Caspian Charadrius asiaticus
Plover, Double-banded Charadrius bicinctus
Plover, Greater Sand Charadrius leschenaultii
Plover, Grey Pluvialis squatarola
Plover, Hooded Thinornis rubricollis
Plover, Kentish Charadrius alexandrinus
Plover, Lesser Sand Charadrius mongolus
Plover, Little Ringed Charadrius dubius
Plover, Oriental Charadrius veredus
Plover, Pacific Golden Pluvialis fulva
Plover, Red-capped Charadrius ruficapillus
Plover, Ringed Charadrius hiaticula
Pratincole, Australian Stiltia isabella
Pratincole, Oriental Glareola maldivarum
Prion, Antarctic Pachyptila desolata
Prion, Broad-billed Pachyptila vittata
Prion, Fairy Pachyptila turtur
Prion, Fulmar Pachyptila crassirostris
Prion, Salvin's Pachyptila salvini
Prion, Slender-billed Pachyptila belcheri
Pygmy-goose, Cotton Nettapus coromandelianus
Pygmy-goose, Green Nettapus pulchellus
Quail, Brown Coturnix ypsilophora
Quail, California Callipepla californica
Quail, King Coturnix chinensis
Quail, Stubble Coturnix pectoralis
Quail-thrush, Chestnut Cinclosoma castanotus
Quail-thrush, Chestnut-breasted Cinclosoma castaneothorax
Quail-thrush, Cinnamon Cinclosoma cinnamomeum
Quail-thrush, Spotted Cinclosoma punctatum
Rail, Buff-banded Gallirallus philippensis
Rail, Chestnut Eulabeornis castaneoventris
Rail, Lewin's Rallus pectoralis
Raven, Australian Corvus coronoides
Raven, Forest Corvus tasmanicus
Raven, Little Corvus mellori
Redpoll, Common Carduelis flammea
Redshank, Common Tringa totanus
Redshank, Spotted Tringa erythropus
Redthroat Pyrrholaemus brunneus
Reed-Warbler, Clamorous Acrocephalus stentoreus
Reed-Warbler, Oriental Acrocephalus orientalis
Riflebird, Magnificent Ptiloris magnificus
Riflebird, Paradise Ptiloris paradiseus
Riflebird, Victoria's Ptiloris victoriae
Ringneck, Australian Barnardius zonarius
Robin, Dusky Melanodryas vittata
Robin, Eastern Yellow Eopsaltria australis
Robin, Flame Petroica phoenicea
Robin, Grey-headed Heteromyias albispecularis
Robin, Hooded Melanodryas cucullata
Robin, Mangrove Eopsaltria pulverulenta
Robin, Pale-yellow Tregellasia capito
Robin, Pink Petroica rodinogaster
Robin, Red-capped Petroica goodenovii
Robin, Rose Petroica rosea
Robin, Scarlet Petroica multicolor
Robin, Western Yellow Eopsaltria griseogularis
Robin, White-breasted Eopsaltria georgiana
Robin, White-browed Poecilodryas superciliosa
Robin, White-faced Tregellasia leucops
Rock-Pigeon, Chestnut-quilled Petrophassa rufipennis
Rock-Pigeon, White-quilled Petrophassa albipennis
Rockwarbler Origma solitaria
Rosella, Crimson Platycercus elegans
Rosella, Eastern Platycercus eximius
Rosella, Green Platycercus caledonicus
Rosella, Northern Platycercus venustus
Rosella, Pale-headed Platycercus adscitus
Rosella, Western Platycercus icterotis
Ruff Philomachus pugnax
Sanderling Calidris alba
Sandpiper, Baird's Calidris bairdii
Sandpiper, Broad-billed Limicola falcinellus
Sandpiper, Buff-breasted Tryngites subruficollis
Sandpiper, Common Actitis hypoleucos
Sandpiper, Curlew Calidris ferruginea
Sandpiper, Marsh Tringa stagnatilis
Sandpiper, Pectoral Calidris melanotos
Sandpiper, Sharp-tailed Calidris acuminata
Sandpiper, Stilt Micropalama himantopus
Sandpiper, Terek Xenus cinereus
Sandpiper, Upland Bartramia longicauda
Sandpiper, White-rumped Calidris fuscicollis
Sandpiper, Wood Tringa glareola
Scrub-bird, Noisy Atrichornis clamosus
Scrub-bird, Rufous Atrichornis rufescens
Scrub-robin, Northern Drymodes superciliaris
Scrub-robin, Southern Drymodes brunneopygia
Scrubfowl, Orange-footed Megapodius reinwardt
Scrubtit Acanthornis magnus
Scrubwren, Atherton Sericornis keri
Scrubwren, Large-billed Sericornis magnirostris
Scrubwren, Tasmanian Sericornis humilis
Scrubwren, Tropical Sericornis beccarii
Scrubwren, White-browed Sericornis frontalis
Scrubwren, Yellow-throated Sericornis citreogularis
Sea-Eagle, White-bellied Haliaeetus leucogaster
Shag, Imperial Leucocarbo atriceps
Shearwater, Audubon's Puffinus lherminieri
Shearwater, Buller's Puffinus bulleri
Shearwater, Flesh-footed Puffinus carneipes
Shearwater, Fluttering Puffinus gavia
Shearwater, Great Puffinus gravis
Shearwater, Hutton's Puffinus huttoni
Shearwater, Little Puffinus assimilis
Shearwater, Manx Puffinus puffinus
Shearwater, Pink-footed Puffinus creatopus
Shearwater, Short-tailed Puffinus tenuirostris
Shearwater, Sooty Puffinus griseus
Shearwater, Streaked Calonectris leucomelas
Shearwater, Wedge-tailed Puffinus pacificus
Sheathbill, Black-faced Chionis minor
Shelduck, Australian Tadorna tadornoides
Shelduck, Radjah Tadorna radjah
Shoveler, Australasian Anas rhynchotis
Shoveler, Northern Anas clypeata
Shrike-thrush, Bower's Colluricincla boweri
Shrike-thrush, Grey Colluricincla harmonica
Shrike-thrush, Little Colluricincla megarhyncha
Shrike-thrush, Sandstone Colluricincla woodwardi
Shrike-tit, Crested Falcunculus frontatus
Silvereye Zosterops lateralis
Sittella, Varied Daphoenositta chrysoptera
Skua, Great Catharacta skua
Skua, South Polar Catharacta maccormicki
Skylark Alauda arvensis
Snipe, Latham's Gallinago hardwickii
Snipe, Painted Rostratula benghalensis
Snipe, Pin-tailed Gallinago stenura
Snipe, Swinhoe's Gallinago megala
Songlark, Brown Cincloramphus cruralis
Songlark, Rufous Cincloramphus mathewsi
Sparrow, Eurasian Tree Passer montanus
Sparrow, House Passer domesticus
Sparrow, Java Lonchura oryzivora
Sparrowhawk, Collared Accipiter cirrhocephalus
Spinebill, Eastern Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris
Spinebill, Western Acanthorhynchus superciliosus
Spinifexbird Eremiornis carteri
Spoonbill, Royal Platelea regia
Spoonbill, Yellow-billed Platelea flavipes
Starling, Common Sturnus vulgaris
Starling, Metallic Aplonis metallica
Starling, Tasman Aplonis fusca
Stilt, Banded Cladorhynchus leucocephalus
Stilt, Black-winged Himantopus himantopus
Stint, Little Calidris minuta
Stint, Long-toed Calidris subminuta
Stint, Red-necked Calidris ruficollis
Stone-curlew, Beach Esacus neglectus
Stone-curlew, Bush Burhinus grallarius
Stork, Black-necked Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Storm-Petrel, Black-bellied Fregetta tropica
Storm-Petrel, Grey-backed Garrodia nereis
Storm-Petrel, Leach's Oceanodroma leucorhoa
Storm-Petrel, Matsudaira's Oceanodroma matsudairae
Storm-Petrel, White-bellied Fregetta grallaria
Storm-Petrel, White-faced Pelagodroma marina
Storm-Petrel, Wilson's Oceanites oceanicus
Sunbird, Yellow-bellied Nectarinia jugularis
Swallow, Barn Hirundo rustica
Swallow, Red-rumped Hirundo daurica
Swallow, Welcome Hirundo neoxena
Swallow, White-backed Cheramoeca leucosternus
Swamphen, Purple Porphyrio porphyrio
Swan, Black Cygnus atratus
Swan, Mute Cygnus olor
Swift, Fork-tailed Apus pacificus
Swift, House Apus affinis
Swiftlet, Glossy Collocalia esculenta
Swiftlet, Uniform Collocalia vanikorensis
Swiftlet, White-rumped Collocalia spodiopygius
Tattler, Grey-tailed Heteroscelus brevipes
Tattler, Wandering Heteroscelus incanus
Teal, Chestnut Anas castanea
Teal, Grey Anas gracilis
Tern, Antarctic Sterna vittata
Tern, Arctic Sterna paradisaea
Tern, Black Chlidonias niger
Tern, Black-naped Sterna sumatrana
Tern, Bridled Sterna anaethetus
Tern, Caspian Sterna caspia
Tern, Common Sterna hirundo
Tern, Crested Sterna bergii
Tern, Fairy Sterna nereis
Tern, Gull-billed Sterna nilotica
Tern, Lesser Crested Sterna bengalensis
Tern, Little Sterna albifrons
Tern, Roseate Sterna dougallii
Tern, Sooty Sterna fuscata
Tern, Whiskered Chlidonias hybridus
Tern, White Gygis alba
Tern, White-fronted Sterna striata
Tern, White-winged Black Chlidonias leucopterus
Ternlet, Grey Procelsterna cerulea
Thornbill, Brown Acanthiza pusilla
Thornbill, Buff-rumped Acanthiza reguloides
Thornbill, Chestnut-rumped Acanthiza uropygialis
Thornbill, Inland Acanthiza apicalis
Thornbill, Mountain Acanthiza katherina
Thornbill, Slaty-backed Acanthiza robustirostris
Thornbill, Slender-billed Acanthiza iredalei
Thornbill, Striated Acanthiza lineata
Thornbill, Tasmanian Acanthiza ewingii
Thornbill, Western Acanthiza inornata
Thornbill, Yellow Acanthiza nana
Thornbill, Yellow-rumped Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Thrush, Bassian Zoothera lunulata
Thrush, Island Turdus poliocephalus
Thrush, Russet-tailed Zoothera heinei
Thrush, Song Turdus philomelos
Treecreeper, Black-tailed Climacteris melanura
Treecreeper, Brown Climacteris picumnus
Treecreeper, Red-browed Climacteris erythrops
Treecreeper, Rufous Climacteris rufa
Treecreeper, White-browed Climacteris affinis
Treecreeper, White-throated Cormobates leucophaeus
Triller, Long-tailed Lalage leucopygia
Triller, Varied Lalage leucomela
Triller, White-winged Lalage sueurii
Tropicbird, Red-tailed Phaethon rubricauda
Tropicbird, White-tailed Phaethon lepturus
Turkey, Wild Meleagris gallopavo
Turnstone, Ruddy Arenaria interpres
Turtle-Dove, Laughing Streptopelia senegalensis
Turtle-Dove, Spotted Streptopelia chinensis
Wagtail, Black-backed Motacilla lugens
Wagtail, Citrine Motacilla citreola
Wagtail, Grey Motacilla cinerea
Wagtail, White Motacilla alba
Wagtail, Willie Rhipidura leucophrys
Wagtail, Yellow Motacilla flava
Warbler, Arctic Phylloscopus borealis
Warbler, Speckled Chthonicola sagittata
Watercock Gallicrex cinerea
Waterhen, White-breasted Amaurornis phoenicurus
Wattlebird, Little Anthocaera chrysoptera
Wattlebird, Red Anthocaera carunculata
Wattlebird, Yellow Anthocaera paradoxa
Wedgebill, Chiming Psophodes occidentalis
Wedgebill, Chirruping Psophodes cristatus
Weebill Smicrornis brevirostris
Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
Whipbird, Eastern Psophodes olivaceus
Whipbird, Western Psophodes nigrogularis
Whistler, Gilbert's Pachycephala inornata
Whistler, Golden Pachycephala pectoralis
Whistler, Grey Pachycephala simplex
Whistler, Mangrove Golden Pachycephala melanura
Whistler, Olive Pachycephala olivacea
Whistler, Red-lored Pachycephala rufogularis
Whistler, Rufous Pachycephala rufiventris
Whistler, White-breasted Pachycephala lanioides
Whistling-Duck, Plumed Dendrocygna eytoni
Whistling-Duck, Wandering Dendrocygna arcuata
White-eye, Christmas Island Zosterops natalis
White-eye, Pale Zosterops citrinellus
White-eye, Robust Zosterops strenuus
White-eye, Slender-billed Zosterops tenuirostris
White-eye, White-chested Zosterops albogularis
White-eye, Yellow Zosterops luteus
Whiteface, Banded Aphelocephala nigricincta
Whiteface, Chestnut-breasted Aphelocephala pectoralis
Whiteface, Southern Aphelocephala leucopsis
Winter, Jacky Microeca fascinans
Woodhen, Lord Howe Gallirallus sylvestris
Woodswallow, Black-faced Artamus cinereus
Woodswallow, Dusky Artamus cyanopterus
Woodswallow, Little Artamus minor
Woodswallow, Masked Artamus personatus
Woodswallow, White-breasted Artamus leucorynchus
Woodswallow, White-browed Artamus superciliosus
Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
Yellowlegs, Lesser Tringa flavipes
Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodges
A   B   C   D    E   F   G   H   I    J   K   L   M   N    O   P  Q   R   S    T   W  

RETURN TO TOP 



Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodges
Lake Eacham, Atherton Tablelands
Tropical North Queensland, Australia.
PH & Fax: 07 4095 3754 International: 61 7 4095 3754

http://www.rainforest-australia.com/accommodation


Book Online Now

A great Australian rainforest experience

Click Here To Send An Email

[Accommodation ]
[One Bedroom Lodge] [Five Bedroom Lodge] [Guest Lounge
[Directions] [Bookings] [Weather] [Search Engines]
[
Birdwatching Opportunities at The Chambers] [Bushwalking Opportunities at The Chambers]
[Rainforest Environment Surrounding The Chambers] [Nocturnal Animals at The Chambers]
[
Atherton Tableland Natural Attractions You Can See During Your Stay at The Chambers]
[Travel Information for Australia]
[ Tour Group Photos ]

All content, layout and design in this website
are protected by copyright 1998-2009 John Chambers.