Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodges
Tropical North Queensland, Australia.
[ Site Map ] [
Rainforest Search Engine ]
Back ] Home ] Up ] Next ]


[ Birdwatching ] [ Home ]

Lake Eacham Bird List
 Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodges

(Number refers to page number in Simpson & Day field guide supplied in each Lodge)

COMMON NAME

SCIENTIFIC NAME                       Page 1

Southern Cassowary 17
Australian Brush-turkey 79
Orange-Footed Scrub Fowl  79
Brown Quail 79
King Quail 79
Pacific Black Duck 61
Grey Teal 6
Hardhead 163
Australasian Grebe 19
Great Crested Grebe 19
Darter 45
Little Pied Cormorant 45
Little Black Cormorant 45
Great Cormorant 45
Australian Pelican 43 
White-faced Heron 49
White-necked Heron 49
Great Egret 51 
Cattle Egret 51
Australian White Ibis 55
Straw-necked Ibis 55
Pacific Baza 67
Black-shouldered Kite 67
Square-tailed Kite 69
Black-breasted Buzzard 69
Black Kite 69
Whistling Kite 69  
Brahminy Kite 69
White-bellied Sea-Eagle 73
Spotted Harrier 75
Swamp Harrier 75
Brown Goshawk 71 Grey Goshawk 71 
Collared Sparrowhawk 71
Wedge-tailed Eagle 73
Little Eagle 73
Brown Falcon 75
Australian Hobby 7
Peregrine Falcon 75
Nankeen Kestrel 75
Sarus Crane 91 
Brolga 91
Red-necked Crake 85
Buff-banded Rail 85
Bush-hen 89
Spotless Crake 89
Purple Swamphen 89
Dusky Moorhen 89 
Eurasian Coot 89 
Casuarius casuarius
Alectura lathami
Megapodius rienwardt

Coturnix ypsilophora
Coturnix chinensis
Anas superciliosa
Anas gibberifrons
Aythya australis
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Podiceps cristatus
Anhinga melanogasta
Phalacrocorax varius
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Phalacrocorax carbo
Pelecanus conspicillatus
Egretta noveahollandiae
Ardea pacifica
Ardea alba
Ardea ibis
Threskiornis molucca
Threskiornis spinicollis
Aviceda subcristata
Elanus axillaris
Lophoictinia isura
Hamirostra melanosternon
Milveus migrans
Haliastur sphenurus
  
Haliastur indus
Haliaeetus leucogaster
Circus assimilis
Circus approximans
Accipiter fasciatus

Accipiter novaehollandiae
Accipiter cirrhocephalus    
Aquila audax       
Hieraaetus morphnoides  
Falco berigora
Falco longipennis
Falco peregrinus
Falco cenchroides
Grus antigone
Grus rubicunda
Rallina tricolor
Gallirallus philippensis
Amaurornis olivaceus
Porzana Tabuensis
Porphyrio porphyrio
Gallinula tenebrosa
Fulica atra

COMMON NAME

SCIENTIFIC NAME                      Page 2

Bush Stone-curlew 93
Masked Lapwing 95
Caspian Tern 117
Rock Dove (Feral Pigeon) 127
White-Headed Pigeon 127 
Brown Cuckoo-Dove 127  
Emerald Dove 129 
Peaceful Dove 129 
Bar-shouldered Dove 129
Wompoo Fruit-Dove 125   
Superb Fruit-Dove 125
Rose-Crowned Fruit-Dove 125 
Pied Imperial-Pigeon 125
Topknot Pigeon 125
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo 133
Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo 135
Rainbow Lorikeet 137 
Scaly-Breasted Lorikeet 137
Double-Eyed Fig-Parrot 137
Australian King Parrot 139 
Crimson Rosella 143
Pale-headed Rosella 143
Oriental Cuckoo 149
Brush Cuckoo 149 
Fan-Tailed Cuckoo 149
Horsefield's Bronze-Cuckoo 151 
Bronze Cuckoo 151
Little Bronze Cuckoo 151
Common Koel 151
Channel-billed Cuckoo 151
Pheasant Coucal 151
Barking Owl 153
Southern Boobook 153 
Lesser Sooty Owl 155 **

Barn Owl 155 
Tawny Frogmouth 157
Papuan Frogmouth 157
Spotted Nightjar 157
Australian Owlet-Nightjar 157
White-Rumped Swiflet 159
White-throated Needletail 159
Fork-tailed Swift 159
Azure Kingfisher 161
Laughing Kookaburra 161 
Blue-winged Kookaburra 161
Forest Kingfisher 161
Sacred Kingfisher 161
Rainbow Bee-Eater 163
Dollarbird 163
Noisy Pitta 165 
White-throated Treecreeper 223
Red-backed Fairy-Wren 207
Spotted Pardalote 247
Yellow-throated Scrubwren 213
White-browed Scrubwren 213
Atherton Scrubwren 213 **
Burhinus grallarius
Vanellus miles
Sterna caspia
Columba livia

Columba leucomela
Macropygya amboinensis

Chalcophaps indica
Geopelia placida

Geopelia humeralis
Ptilinopus magnificus
Ptilinopus superbus

Ptilinopus regina
Ducula bicolor
Lopholaimus antarcticus
Calyptorhynchus banksii
Cacatua galerita

Trichoglossus haematodus
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
Cyclopsitta diophthalma
Alisterus scapularis
Platycercus elegans
Platycerus adscitus
Cuculus saturatus
Cacomantis variolosus
Cacomantis flabelliformis
Chrysococcyx basalis

Chrysococcyx lucidus
Chrysococcyx minutillus
Eudynamys scolopacea
Scythrops novaehollandiae
Centropus phasianinus
Ninox connivens
Ninox novaeseelandiae
Tyto multipunctata
Tyto alba

Podargus strigoides
Podargus papuensis
Eurostopodus argus
Aegotheles cristatus
Aerodramus spodiopygia

Hirundapus caudacutus
Apus pacificus

Alcedo azurea
Dacelo novaeguineae
Dacelo leachii
Todiramphys macleayii
Todiramphys sanctus
Meropus orantus
Eurystomus orientalis

Pitta versicolor
Cormobates leucophaeus

Malurus melanocephalus
Pardalotus punctaus
Sericornis citreogularis

Sericornis frontalis
Sericornis keri

COMMON NAME

SCIENTIFIC NAME                    Page 3

Large-Billed Scrubwren 213
Brown Gerygone 217
Fairy Gerygone 217
White-throated Gerygone 217
Mountain Thornbill 219 **

Helmeted Friarbird 227
Noisy Friarbird 227
MacLeay's Honeyeater 229 **
Lewin's Honeyeater 231
Graceful Honeyeater 231
Bridled Honeyeater 231 **

Brown Honeyeater 239
White-cheecked Honeyeater 239
Eastern Spinebill 241
Dusky Honeyeater 243
Scarlet Honeyeater 243
Pale-yellow Robin 181
Eastern Yellow Robin 177
Grey-headed Robin 181 **

Chowchilla 195 **
Eastern Whipbird 195
Golden Whistler 183
Grey Whistler 185 
Rufous Whistler 185
Little Shrike-Thrush 187
Bower's Shrike-Thrush 187 **
 
Grey Shrike-Thrush 187
Yellow-Breasted Boatbill 189
Black-Faced Monarch 189
Spectacled Monarch 189 
White-Eared Monarch 189
Pied Monarch 189 **
Leaden Flycatcher 191
Satin Flycatcher 191
Magpie-Lark 265
Rufous Fantail 193 
Grey Fantail 193
Northern Fantail 193
Willie Wagtail 193 
Spangled Drongo 259
Black-faced Cuckoo-Shrike 171
Barred Cuckoo-Shrike 171
White-bellied Cuckoo-Shrike 171
Cicadabird 171
White-winged Triller 171
Varied Triller 171
Olive-Backed Oriole 259
Figbird 259
White-breasted Woodswallow 265
Black Butcherbird 267
Pied Butcherbird 267
Australian Magpie 267
Pied Currawong 269
Victoria's Riflebird 263 **
Sericornis magnirostris
Gerygone mouki

Gerygone palpebrosa
Gerygone olivacea
Acanthiza katherina

Philemon buceroides
Philemon corniculatus

Xanthotis macleayana
Meliphaga lewinii
Meliphaga gracilis
Lichenostomus frenatus
Lichmera indistincta
Phylidonyris nigra

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris
Myzomela obscura
Myzomela sanguinolenta
Tregallasia capito

Eopsaltria australis
Heteromyias albispecularis

Orthonyx spaldingii
Psophodes olivaceus
Pachycephala pectoralis
Pachycephala simplex
Pachycephala rufiventris
Colluricincla  megarhyncha

Colluricincla boweri
Colluricincla harminoca
Machaerirhynchus flaviventer

Monarcha melanopsis
Monarcha trivirgatus
Monarcha leucotis
Arses kaupi
Myiagra rubecula
Myiagra cyanoleuca
Grallina cyanoleuca
Rhipidura rufifrons

Rhipidura fuliginosa
Rhipidura rufiventris
Rhipidura leucophrys
Dicrurus bracteatus
Coracina novaehollandiae
Coracina lineata
Coracina papuensis

Coracina tenuirostirs
Lalage sueurii

Lalage leucomela
Oriolis sagittatus

Sphecotheres viridis
Artamus leucorynchus
Cracticus quoyi
Cracticus nigrogularis
Gymnorhina tibicen
Strepera graculina

Ptilorus victoriae

COMMON NAME

SCIENTIFIC NAME                    Page 4

Torresian Crow 271
Spotted Catbird 263
Tooth-Billed Bowerbird 263 **

Satin Bowerbird 261
Singing Bushlark 167
Richard's Pipit 169
House Sparrow 127
Red-browed Finch 253
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin 257
Yellow-bellied Sunbird 247
Mistletoe Bird 247
Welcome Swallow 167
Tree Martin 167 
Fairy Martin 167
Clamorous Reed-Warbler 201
Tawny Grassbird 201
Golden-headed 201
Silvereye 249
Bassian Thrush 173
Metallic Starling 259
Common Myna 259
Corvus orru
Ailuroedus melanotis
Scenopoeetes dentirostris
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus
Mirafra javanica
Anthus novaeseelandiae
Passer domesticus
Neochima temporalis
Lonchura castanethorax
Nectarinia jugularis
Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Hirundo neoxena
Hirundo nigricans
Hirundo ariel
Acrocephalus stentoreus
Megalurus timoriensis
Cisticola exilis
Zosterops lateralis
Zoothera lunulata
Aplonis metallica
Acridotheres tristis

Research Courtesy of: The Tableland National Parks Volunteers

** Birds endemic to the Wet Tropics.        


Chambers Wildlife Rainforest Lodges
Lake Eacham, Atherton Tablelands
Tropical North Queensland, Australia.
PH & Fax: 07 4095 3754 International: 61 7 4095 3754

http://www.rainforest-australia.com/accommodation


Book Online Now

A great Australian rainforest experience

Click Here To Send An Email

[Accommodation ]
[One Bedroom Lodge] [Five Bedroom Lodge] [Guest Lounge
[Directions] [Bookings] [Weather] [Search Engines]
[
Birdwatching Opportunities at The Chambers] [Bushwalking Opportunities at The Chambers]
[Rainforest Environment Surrounding The Chambers] [Nocturnal Animals at The Chambers]
[
Atherton Tableland Natural Attractions You Can See During Your Stay at The Chambers]
[Travel Information for Australia]
[ Tour Group Photos ]

All content, layout and design in this website
are protected by copyright 1998-2009 John Chambers.